Bookr compared with other detailing software

What a mobile detailer gets, and pays, with Bookr and the tools detailers often consider. Prices and ratings are from each company’s own pages on October 27, 2026.

What the plan you need costs

The cheapest plan with online requests or booking, quotes or estimates, invoices and automated reminders, per month on monthly billing, in US dollars.

  1. Square AppointmentsFree planFree
  2. BookrPlus, the only plan$20Condition and photos
  3. ServiceLinkPro$20
  4. Detail ConnectOne plan, in the app$43
  5. DetaildOne plan$49.99
  6. Housecall ProBasic, 1 user$79
  7. DETAILERMADEChoice$99Condition and photos
  8. UrablePro, billed yearly$110
  9. JobberConnect$139

Condition and photos: customers send the vehicle’s condition and photos with their request, as each company advertises it.

Where Bookr is different

For a mobile detailer who prices a job once they know the car.

  • $20

    A month, with every feature

    Plus is the only plan. Requests, estimates, quotes, invoices, scheduling, customers and marketing are all in it.

  • Every plan

    Condition and photos from customers

    Customers send the vehicle, its condition, photos and a preferred day with their request, so you can price the job before you call.

  • $0

    Bookr fee on card payments

    Payments go to your own Stripe or Square account, for US businesses. Stripe or Square charge their usual processing fees.

Bookr doesn’t book time slots instantly or take deposits, and it has one sign-in per business, not separate logins for a crew. If you need those, one of the tools below may suit you better.

At a glance

List prices in US dollars on monthly billing unless the cell says otherwise. A dash means we couldn’t confirm it on the company’s site.

Bookr and the tools mobile detailers often consider
BookrDETAILERMADEDetail ConnectUrableJobberHousecall ProSquare AppointmentsDetaildServiceLink
Built forMobile detailersDetailers in the USMobile detailers, with a marketplace for customersAutomotive shops: detailing, PPF, tint and coatingsHome and field service businessesHome service businessesAppointment businesses, such as salonsMobile detailers in the US, on iPhoneMobile detailers
Plan with requests, quotes and reminders, per month$20 (Plus, the only plan)$99 (Choice)$43 (one plan, in the app); more messages from $4.99 per 100$110 (Pro, billed yearly)$139 (Connect); Core at $49 has no automated reminders$79 (Basic, 1 user)Free, or $49 per location (Plus)$49.99 (one plan)$20 (Pro); free for your first 5 appointments
Customers send vehicle condition and photosYes, in every planFrom Choice ($99): estimate requests, client photos and conditionInstant booking with vehicle details; no condition or photos advertisedCustom lead forms and online booking from ProOnline request form; no vehicle fields on its detailing pageOnline booking; no vehicle fields on its detailing pageNo; customers book a time slotInstant booking; no quote requests advertisedInstant booking with a deposit; no condition or photos advertised
Card paymentsYour own Stripe or Square account, no Bookr fee (US)Built in: 2.99% + 30¢ per transactionIn-app payments listed as coming soon on its siteIts own paymentsJobber PaymentsIts own paymentsSquareStripe, plus a 3% Detaild fee the customer paysBuilt in, with deposits and Tap to Pay
iPhone app (US App Store)Coming soon3.88★ (68 ratings)4.89★ (1,037 ratings)4.81★ (277 ratings)4.8★ (21K ratings)4.7★ (31K ratings)4.9★ (195K ratings)4.55★ (38 ratings), iPhone only4.73★ (37 ratings)
Free trial7 days, no card7 days, no card7 days—14 days, no card14 days, no cardFree plan7 daysFree plan

Bookr makes this page. Facts checked October 27, 2026; sources are listed below.

When another tool fits better

Made for detailers

  • DETAILERMADE

    $99 a month
    Detailers in the US

    Choose it if you want customers to book and pay for a time slot straight away, and tools for a crew such as payroll and quality checks. Booking with card payments starts at $19 on its Essential plan, without estimate requests.

    Bookr vs DETAILERMADE
  • Detail Connect

    $43 a month
    Mobile detailers, with a marketplace for customers

    Choose it if you want customers to book a time instantly, travel fees worked out by distance, and a listing in its marketplace where customers find detailers.

  • Detaild

    $49.99 a month
    Mobile detailers in the US, on iPhone

    Choose it if you work only from an iPhone in the US and want customers to book a time and pay through a link.

  • ServiceLink

    $20 a month
    Mobile detailers

    Choose it if you want customers to book a time and pay a deposit straight away, for the same price, or a free plan while you start out.

For shops

  • Urable

    $110 a month, billed yearly
    Automotive shops: detailing, PPF, tint and coatings

    Choose it if you run a shop with a crew selling paint protection film, tint and coatings, and want its 3D visualizer to show customers the result.

    Bookr vs Urable

For home and field service

  • Jobber

    $139 a month
    Home and field service businesses

    Choose it if you run a team across several trades and want one tool for every job and every crew member, with each extra user at $29 a month.

    Bookr vs Jobber
  • Housecall Pro

    $79 a month
    Home service businesses

    Choose it if you have a larger team and want booking, invoicing, reviews and its AI tools for many kinds of home service work.

For appointments

  • Square Appointments

    Free plan
    Appointment businesses, such as salons

    Choose it if you want free time-slot booking and already take payments in person with Square.

    Bookr vs Square Appointments

How we compared

For each product we looked for the cheapest published plan that gives a solo mobile detailer online requests or booking, quotes or estimates, invoices and automated reminders, and read what it includes on the company’s own pricing page, or in its App Store listing when it has none. App ratings are from the US App Store on the same day. Prices change, so check each site before you decide.

If something here is wrong or out of date, email support@bookr.page and we’ll correct it. For a longer read, see booking apps for mobile detailers.

Try Bookr for 7 days

No card required. Set up your page and send your first quote today.